5.11.2008

I think I need a START OVER

Maybe if I draw a line in the sand right here, right now...and start all over with the blogging thing, I can do a better job at keeping it up to date. My friend Bill just reminded me that I haven't updated since FEBRUARY! I said that maybe my life was just too boring to update frequently...he said that maybe I was just too busy.

Too busy? Me? Ummmm...yeah. Too busy...and I don't like it at all. I've been so busy that I couldn't tell if I was coming or going at times. Weekends have been so crazy with Josh's crew and Em's dance.

This weekend was our last regatta weekend of the season. This race was between both school teams AND club teams. Our Crew Team did very well. We brought home a few medals and Josh's Lightweight 4 boat finished THIRD place OVERALL in the SE Regionals. (that's them at the top of this photo)As a scholastic team however, they finished FIRST. That's a HUGE accomplishment...something to be extremely proud of. Two days of 94* heat...sun beating down, sticky sunscreen, dirty sandal feet...and absolute exhaustion. But, it was soooooooo worth seeing the smiles and pride on the faces of Josh and his teammates! (that's Josh holding up his three fingers to tell us how they finished...sometimes its too close to see from our angle) I admit...the days leading up to regatta weekends (especially LONG weekends like this one) are spent thinking "Man...it'd be nice to have a weekend HOME" but when I'm at the regattas, I really do enjoy myself. The comraderie of our team is so awesome. We laugh together, cheer together...and really do enjoy spending time together. As exhausting as it may be...as sore as the sunburn may get...its very much worth it.

We've had a little bit of a break with Dance for the past few weekends. (just in time for the busy crew finish, of course) The recital dances are pretty much finished. They're putting the finishing touches on all of them and I'm very excited to see the finished numbers. We have dress rehearsal and pictures in a couple of weeks and then recital will be the weekend of June 14. Just after recital, we'll be kicking it in gear again for the Nationals Competition for dance company. (July 4th weekend)

One big thing that adds to my business though, is coming to an end. I've put my notice in at the scrapbook store. There are some things that I won't go into here but the bottom line is that with summer vacation right around the corner, and Emily being only 8...summer camp is going to cost a BOATLOAD of $$ and working only part time, really won't be cost effective. Josh is working this summer to save for a car and I cannot expect him to be responsible for watching his little sister. So...I've given my notice.

I absolutely LOVE scrapbooking, as anyone knows. I really haven't had time to do anything for me, in regards to scrapping, in a while now. I really really really do miss this and hope to be able to get my scraproom cleaned up AGAIN and work on my "schtuff". I'd love to be able to do something that might make some money too. A good friend of mine and I are talking about making things to sell at dance rehearsal but if this is gonna happen, we need to get our butts in gear and get a few things made for this. I'm tossing a few other things around in my scrambled little brain, but I'm not really sure where I'll go with it just yet.

School gets out on June 4th. I'm not exactly sure when my last day of work will be. I would like a few days off before school get out though. I'd like some time for ME...time to get things cleaned up here at home...time to regroup, if at all possible. I have Field Day this week with Emily and the end of the year party is on the 30th. A week or two before the excitement of summer vacation would be GRAND, but we'll see how it goes. I really don't want to leave my boss in a serious bind and will help out if needed. But, at the same time...I need to watch out for ME first and I really do need that time too. We'll see how it all plays out, I guess.

OK...time to watch the last bit of the Survivor Finale. I've been watching it while posting this update and now I wanna see who's gonna win. I think it'll be Amanda...but we'll see. Oh, and that Ozzy is just too darn sweet. I hope they reveal that he and Amanda are still together at the reunion show. They make a cute couple, IMO. Gotta love Reality TV, huh?

And The Bachelor Finale is TOMORROW NIGHT!!! Woo hoo...

Till later....

3 comments:

bcre8uv said...

Hey, good to see you blogging again! :)

~T.

TamiV said...

Yay! Denise is back! How's your PF stuff coming along? Can't wait for the Bachelor tonite! I was devastated last week when he sent Amanda home. I thought she was the one from the moment they met. Ii'm afraid he's going to pick Shayne. She's ok, just not quite right for him.

Stacie said...

SHE LIVES!!!!!!! :) Welcome back!